?

Log in

I'm alive. Barely.

Mundane. The only one to keep me company at work is my trusty steed: Sammy.


Oct. 18th, 2010

I NEED to stop watching stories about OBGYNs and babies and stop reading stories about pregnant women! And also stop staring at the adorable baby clothes at department stores...

I'm only 20! Waaay too young for my biological clock to be ticking, but for some reason all I can think about lately is having babies! They have cute tiny feet. They smell good (when they're not full of poo.) They're tiny little humans...

MAKE IT STOP!


Tags:

Edward Bear

My favorite quotes by A.A Milne. Most of them are from Winnie-the-Pooh, a.k.a. Edward Bear. Turns out he was oddly profound for such an empty headed stuffed toy.

"If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day so I never have to live without you."

"Never forget me, because if I thought you would, I'd never leave.

"Don't underestimate the value of Doing Nothing, of just going along, listening to all the things you can't hear, and not bothering."

"I used to believe in forever . . . but forever was too good to be true."

"Sometimes, if you stand on the bottom rail of a bridge and lean over to watch the river slipping slowly away beneath you, you will suddenly know everything there is to be known."

"If ever there is tomorrow when we're not together... there is something you must always remember. you are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think. But the most important thing is, even if we're apart... I'll always be with you."

"Good morning, Pooh Bear", said Eeyore gloomily. "If it is a good morning", he said. "Which I doubt", said he.

Failure to Launch

Warning: The following post contains lots of nagging and moaning."

Ugh. I despise this whole 'growing up' thing that is happening to me!
At the end of this year I finish with college and I need to go work at my 7 to 4 job that I don't like, with people that freak me out. All ofcthis to make some money that I don't get to spend on anything fun!
NOOOO, I have to be responsible! I have to pay for rent, debt, food, dog and cat food, train tickets, medical aid, etc.
I am depressed. Is that all there is to life? You try to make money and then you die?

I'm only 20, but I feel stuck at 13. I wanna go back to the days of school and Saturday cartoons. Back to the 90's please... no more growing up.

Mirandy!

I notice people post 'bout their dreams, so here I go...

I had a super awesom dream! It was a bit of an AU dream (which is to be expected, I guess) about Miranda and Andy. And the weird part is the level of detail I remember! Miranda was the owner of a chain of very high-end fashion stores, and I remember the store logo, the clothes they sold and even the -expensive- prices of some of the clothing articles. Unfortunately the store's name elludes me! I do know that it was something Royal and it was written in a dark prussian blue.

But yeah. So Miranda owned those stores and Andy owned a little dinky *cough, crap, cough* store next door to one of them.

I'm not gonna write all of what happened, but in the end of the dream, and what I consider would be chapter 1, Andy wakes up with a hangover and memory loss, whilst Miranda was next door in her shop with a picture of them together.

It was such an AWESOME dream! Maybe I should turn it into a fanfic. But it's AU... Not many people like AU stories.

Ah, woe is me!

Normality

My life is so uneventfull. Everyday the same routine. Get up, get ready, go to college, get back, walk my puppy, sleep and repeat.

Usually this makes me stirr crazy, antsy and depressed. But lately I've been enjoying it. Watching the scenery out the car window. Listening to music when I walk with Keira. Enjoying the company of my college buds.

I guess I just appriciate the fact that, for once, there is nothing I need to worry about.

Sure, I don't have any exciting adventures. But its not so bad. I'm content.
Even this post is rather plain.

The Downfall of Laziness

Okay, so the past few weeks, maybe even months, I've been the personification of laziness. I can't help it. I'm just THAT good at doing nothing.
I can spend hours just laying about, doing nothing and procrastinating when it comes to work.

But watching the world go by and my fellow class mates actually grow up kinda forced me to get up and do something. I am now deciding to actually put more time into my work. To learn about all the things I want to know, instead of just thinking about it.

I'm going to set a list of things that I want to achieve by the end of the year. Call it mid-year's resolutions, if you will. I'm just a bit tired of doing nothing, and setting this list will be a motivator to achieve...something. As opposed to nothing.

So here goes, list of things I've always wanted to do, but never had the motivation to do:

1. Read at least 5 books, from beginning to end. (I always get to the middle and then I get bored. Fanfics don't count.)

2. Re-learn the Hiragana alphabet. (I've forgotten everything.)

3. Finish the first edition of Pimsleurs Japanese Lessons. (All 30, hour long lessons...)

4. Finish one Acrylics painting.

5. Post at least 5 more sketches on DeviantArt.

6. Travel at least 400km away from home.

7. Save up and get another tattoo.


Okay, that's all I can think of for now. I might add more later, but I'm not allowed to remove anything unless I've accomplished it. I'll keep you posted. Maybe some of these will lead to interesting entries. Who knows.

DB, signing off.

Re-birth!

Finally!
I gave up trying to figure out what the frazzel my password was, and just reset the damn thing.
So I am back.

Now I've been through two terms of tersiary study and I can truthfully say that it's much better than High School. The people in my class are a bunch of epic fools, just like me, and we all get along... Kinda. There are 2 who have yet to say a word to anyone. I wonder if perhaps they have taken some sort of "Vow of silence".

Anyway, as I was saying, I rather like Uni so far. And I've even gotten my first official web site online... But its rathes shitty, so I won't post a link. Designing whole websites in Illustrator is just stupid, if you ask me.

I also went to intern at Net#work BBDO, a big shot advertising company, and I came out more scared than I was going in. Sure, it was fun working in the whole office space, surrounded by co-workers and coffee, and I could definitely get used to working a desk job for a big company. But the constant pressure for ideas, the forced need for creativity scares the crap out of me.

Sure, I am creative, I even got complimented on it whilst there, but there are just some days, maybe even weeks, that I feel uninspired and unmotivated. What happenes then?

Ugh. Guess I'm counting my imaginary chickens before they imaginarily (SO not a word) hatch.

We'll see what the next chapter holds! TTFN

Camping - Geek Style!

Okay, so I'm counting down the days till I start uni and I'm kinda nervous. I'm doing a course in Graphic and Web Design but I know absolutely nothing about programming or any of that. But I figure, it's a educational facility, so I'll just have to learn.

Anyway. The place I'm going to is mainly a computer academy - with a small business section - and their idea of welcoming the first years is by sending them on a boot camp... yay...
Imagine this: A bunch of unfit computer geeks forced to participate in lots of physical exercise for a few days. I bet there will be casualties and a few pasty kids resembling lobsters from prolonged exposure to the sun.

I seriously despise camping!

You get filthy and sweaty. The hygenic facilities are crappy. Lots of bugs. Limited, if any, access to any form of technology, which I need to be able to survive! And my idea of exercise is going to the bathroom.

But I'm sure I'll survive and maybe, just maybe, have a little fun. Who knows, maybe I'll even get to take some photos.

South African Sunshine

I was laying in my backyard, tanning today, when I realized that sometimes living in South Africa is really nice. Sure, we're behind with all technology, we don't have Starbucks or white winters, this is the crime capital of the world with lots of poverty and the 11 different national languages makes understanding each other a bother.
But we have beautiful nature and wildlife right at our doorstep, the temperature is just right - never too hot or too cold-, we have minimal amounts of natural disasters; no earth quakes, no hurricanes, no tsunamis, we have the biggest shopping center in Africa, we have less pollution and gay marriages are legal and mostly accepted.
So while the lovely sun cascaded of my skin I contemplated all the great things I'll miss if I ever leave...that was until I stood up and saw my neighbor on a ladder peering at me over the wall separating out plots.

Perv...